Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

ubuntu.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for ubuntu.com below:

 

Add review

ubuntu.com


 

 

ubuntu.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: ubuntu.com

Google Index:
View ubuntu.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View ubuntu.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View ubuntu.com Bing Links
History:
View ubuntu.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  ubuntu.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  2,176
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  486,458
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  1,019,991
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,211,645.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  719
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  2,457
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $2,526.00
Direct:
22.89%
Referral:
8.43%
Search:
66.89%
Social:
1.79%
Paid:
0%

ubuntu.com receives about 579,007 special visitors and 1,615,429 (2.79 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $5,994.71/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $4,591,526.72. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ubuntu.com is ranked number 1,889 in the globe and 0.0411% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in London, England, EC2V, United Kingdom and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on ubuntu.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ubuntu.com
43.28%40.22%2.48
help.ubuntu.com
25.09%13.58%1.44
releases.ubuntu.com
11.72%6.50%1.5
tutorials.ubuntu.com
10.71%7.90%2.0
wiki.ubuntu.com
9.05%4.23%1.3
packages.ubuntu.com
7.24%5.81%2.1
manpages.ubuntu.com
6.31%3.16%1.3
cdimage.ubuntu.com
4.10%2.69%1.8
paste.ubuntu.com
2.32%1.44%1.7
cn.ubuntu.com
2.13%1.83%2.3
blog.ubuntu.com
1.82%0.85%1.3
old-releases.ubuntu.com
1.58%1.00%1.7
archive.ubuntu.com
1.57%1.79%3.0
mongoose.ubuntu.com
1.46%1.32%2.4
login.ubuntu.com
1.40%1.86%3.5
certification.ubuntu.com
1.13%0.80%1.9
keyserver.ubuntu.com
0.98%0.44%1
design.ubuntu.com
0.72%0.36%1.3
tour.ubuntu.com
0.65%0.30%1
lists.ubuntu.com
0.64%0.29%1.2
developer.ubuntu.com
0.58%0.31%1.4
docs.ubuntu.com
0.46%0.27%1.6
start.ubuntu.com
0.41%0.16%1.0
kernel.ubuntu.com
0.39%0.26%1.8
cloud-images.ubuntu.com
0.37%0.37%2.7
***.ubuntu.com
0.31%0.13%1
pages.ubuntu.com
0.30%0.28%3
usn.ubuntu.com
0.30%0.13%1
buy.ubuntu.com
0.27%0.13%1
pastebin.ubuntu.com
0.25%0.14%2
community.ubuntu.com
0.25%0.10%1.1
cdimages.ubuntu.com
0.25%0.51%5
partners.ubuntu.com
0.20%0.08%1
security.ubuntu.com
0.20%0.10%1
discourse.ubuntu.com
0.17%0.11%1.8
upstart.ubuntu.com
0.16%0.08%1.3
OTHER
0%0.48%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  186,455
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  213
Pins:
  2

ubuntu.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 16.5%19.2%1342
United States 15.8%14.8%2277
India 12.3%12.6%1076
Japan 3.9%3.9%3597
Germany 3.4%3.0%2225
Brazil 3.3%3.1%1711
Iran 3.2%3.2%1415
United Kingdom 2.8%2.8%1960
France 2.6%2.0%2274
Italy 2.1%2.0%2019
Spain 2.0%1.5%2064
Korea, Republic of 1.8%1.9%1927
Angola 1.8%1.7%1248
Russian Federation 1.4%1.5%5638
Canada 1.4%1.4%2447
Mexico 1.3%1.5%2138
Poland 1.1%1.1%2291
Australia 1.0%1.0%2342
South Africa 0.9%0.8%1541
Taiwan 0.8%0.8%2868
Indonesia 0.8%0.8%2478
Turkey 0.8%0.8%2891
Netherlands 0.6%0.6%2583
Nigeria 0.6%0.6%1861
Sudan 0.6%0.5%943
Argentina 0.6%0.6%2463
Belgium 0.6%0.5%1959
Sweden 0.6%0.4%2050
Viet Nam 0.5%0.5%2131

ubuntu.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
70
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
61
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on ubuntu.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ubuntu.com
43.28%40.22%2.48
help.ubuntu.com
25.09%13.58%1.44
releases.ubuntu.com
11.72%6.50%1.5
tutorials.ubuntu.com
10.71%7.90%2.0
wiki.ubuntu.com
9.05%4.23%1.3
packages.ubuntu.com
7.24%5.81%2.1
manpages.ubuntu.com
6.31%3.16%1.3
cdimage.ubuntu.com
4.10%2.69%1.8
paste.ubuntu.com
2.32%1.44%1.7
cn.ubuntu.com
2.13%1.83%2.3
blog.ubuntu.com
1.82%0.85%1.3
old-releases.ubuntu.com
1.58%1.00%1.7
archive.ubuntu.com
1.57%1.79%3.0
mongoose.ubuntu.com
1.46%1.32%2.4
login.ubuntu.com
1.40%1.86%3.5
certification.ubuntu.com
1.13%0.80%1.9
keyserver.ubuntu.com
0.98%0.44%1
design.ubuntu.com
0.72%0.36%1.3
tour.ubuntu.com
0.65%0.30%1
lists.ubuntu.com
0.64%0.29%1.2
developer.ubuntu.com
0.58%0.31%1.4
docs.ubuntu.com
0.46%0.27%1.6
start.ubuntu.com
0.41%0.16%1.0
kernel.ubuntu.com
0.39%0.26%1.8
cloud-images.ubuntu.com
0.37%0.37%2.7
***.ubuntu.com
0.31%0.13%1
pages.ubuntu.com
0.30%0.28%3
usn.ubuntu.com
0.30%0.13%1
buy.ubuntu.com
0.27%0.13%1
pastebin.ubuntu.com
0.25%0.14%2
community.ubuntu.com
0.25%0.10%1.1
cdimages.ubuntu.com
0.25%0.51%5
partners.ubuntu.com
0.20%0.08%1
security.ubuntu.com
0.20%0.10%1
discourse.ubuntu.com
0.17%0.11%1.8
upstart.ubuntu.com
0.16%0.08%1.3
OTHER
0%0.48%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • ubutnu.com
  • ubuntu.net
  • ubunutu.com
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    United States 239,083$2,742.29
    China 310,162$958.40
    India 203,544$325.67
    United Kingdom 45,232$281.80
    Germany 48,463$234.08
    Japan 63,002$201.61
    Canada 22,616$158.54
    France 32,309$151.85
    Australia 16,154$121.64
    Italy 32,309$112.76
    Brazil 50,078$88.64
    Angola 27,462$73.32
    Korea, Republic of 30,693$71.21
    Iran 51,694$59.96
    South Africa 12,923$56.99
    Netherlands 9,693$49.34
    Russian Federation 24,231$49.19
    Belgium 8,077$39.82
    Sweden 6,462$34.38
    Poland 17,770$32.16
    Spain 24,231$26.90
    Nigeria 9,693$25.39
    Taiwan 12,923$24.55
    Mexico 24,231$23.50
    Indonesia 12,923$15.90
    Turkey 12,923$14.09
    Argentina 9,693$11.53
    Viet Nam 8,077$5.90
    Sudan 8,077$3.31

    www.ubuntu.com visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    2004-05-29
    Domain Age:
    14 years 2 months 14 days  
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
    Domain Name: ubuntu.com
    Registry Domain ID: 121365156_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
    Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
    Updated Date: 2018-05-18T00:36:27-0700
    Creation Date: 2004-05-29T00:00:00-0700
    Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-05-29T00:00:00-0700
    Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
    Registrar IANA ID: 292
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
    Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
    Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
    Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
    Registrant Organization: Canonical, Ltd.
    Registrant State/Province: Isle of Man
    Registrant Country: GB
    Admin Organization: Canonical, Ltd.
    Admin State/Province: Isle of Man
    Admin Country: GB
    Tech Organization: Canonical, Ltd.
    Tech State/Province: Isle of Man
    Tech Country: GB
    Name Server: ns4.p27.dynect.net
    Name Server: ns2.p27.dynect.net
    Name Server: ns3.p27.dynect.net
    Name Server: ns1.p27.dynect.net
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
    >>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-08-12T04:20:42-0700 <<<

    If certain contact details is not shown for a Registrant, Administrative,
    or Technical contact, and you want to send a notice to these contacts, please
    send your notice to and specify the domain name in
    the topic line. We will forward that notice to the underlying contact.

    If you have a legitimate interest in viewing the non-public WHOIS details, send
    your request and the reasons for your request to
    and specify the domain name in the topic line. We will review that request and
    may ask for supporting do***entation and explanation.

    The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
    information purposes, and to help persons in obtaining info about or
    related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
    its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you accept that you will use this Data
    only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
    (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass unsolicited,
    commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
    (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
    MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
    MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
    By submitting this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

    MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

    MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
    MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
    MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
    MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
    Professional and Managed Services

    Visit MarkMonitor at markmonitor.com
    Contact us at +1.8007459229
    In Europe, at +44.02032062220

    For more details on Whois status codes, please visit
    icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
    whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
    Domain Name: UBUNTU.COM
    Registry Domain ID: 121365156_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
    Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
    Updated Date: 2018-04-27T09:03:28Z
    Creation Date: 2004-05-29T18:38:39Z
    Registry Expiry Date: 2020-05-29T18:38:39Z
    Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
    Registrar IANA ID: 292
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
    Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
    Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
    Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
    Name Server: NS1.P27.DYNECT.NET
    Name Server: NS2.P27.DYNECT.NET
    Name Server: NS3.P27.DYNECT.NET
    Name Server: NS4.P27.DYNECT.NET
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
    >>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-08-12T11:20:28Z <<<

    For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

    NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
    registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
    currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
    date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
    registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
    view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

    TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
    database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
    automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
    modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
    Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
    information purposes only, and to support persons in obtaining information
    about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
    guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
    by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
    for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
    to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
    unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
    or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
    that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
    repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
    prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
    use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
    query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
    domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
    to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
    operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
    Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
    reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

    The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
    Registrars.

    Type Ip Target TTL MX mx.canonical.com 3600 A 91.189.94.40 600 SOA 3600 Mname ns1.canonical.com Rname hostmaster.canonical.com Serial Number 2018050843 Refresh 10800 Retry 3600 Expire 604800 Minimum TTL 0 NS ns1.p27.dynect.net 600 NS ns4.p27.dynect.net 600 NS ns2.p27.dynect.net 600 NS ns3.p27.dynect.net 600

     

    ubuntu.com review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

    Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

    None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    ubuntu.com/static/css/styles.css?v=5ec4659

    Minify CSS

    Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 183.7KiB (76% reduction).

    Minifying ubuntu.com/static/css/styles.css?v=5ec4659 should save 182KiB (76% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying ubuntu.com/static/css/print.css?v=59855b6 should save 1.7KiB (71% reduction) after compression.

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    rtp-static.marketo.com/rtp/libs/ga-integration-2.0.1.js (expiration not specified)
    rtp-static.marketo.com/rtp/libs/jquery-ui-insightera-custom-1.9.6.css (expiration not specified)
    rtp-static.marketo.com/rtp/libs/jquery/1.8.3/jquery.min.js (expiration not specified)
    rtp-static.marketo.com/rtp/libs/jqueryui/1.9.2f/jquery-custom-ui.min.js (expiration not specified)
    google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-N2MDH37&cid=496122529.1534072835 (15 minutes)
    google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-N2MDH37&cid=496122529.1534072835&gac=_gaexp%3DGAX1.2.92kIXiqDSpuSF35lE8FS1Q.17814.0 (15 minutes)
    googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-K92JCQ (15 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/signals/config/1852470505005273?v=2.8.24&r=stable (20 minutes)
    google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
    sjs.bizographics.com/insight.min.js (3.5 hours)

    Enable compression

    Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 53.5KiB (65% reduction).

    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/668136e7-containers.svg should save 17.7KiB (68% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/ef777f66-AI_ML_illustration.svg should save 16.2KiB (***% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/0bfbd13b-cloud_section_bundle.svg?h=460 should save 12.6KiB (67% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/1db850da-K8s+logo.svg should save 2.4KiB (52% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/c8efedd7-OpenStack_Logo_white.svg should save 1.6KiB (58% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/eb41826c-external-link-dark.svg should save 855B (51% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/e1bba201-external-link-cool-grey.svg should save 570B (51% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/66542f40-close.svg should save 521B (49% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/7bd1bd7b-arrow_down_9fa097.svg should save 307B (39% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/c3ca35d3-arrow_down_dark.svg should save 307B (39% reduction).
    Compressing sjrtp3.marketo.com/gw1/ga/sgm?sid=ubuntu1-1534072835331-c773f899&1534072835352 should save 275B (51% reduction).
    Compressing assets.ubuntu.com/v1/e4a5a8c0-picto-upload-warmgrey.svg should save 243B (41% reduction).

    Minify JavaScript

    Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 785B (18% reduction).

    Minifying ubuntu.com/static/js/scratch.js?v=cc6da65 should save 304B (17% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying ubuntu.com/static/global-nav/build/js/global.js?v=05a2211 should save 273B (15% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying ubuntu.com/static/js/core.js?v=e89abd7 should save 208B (31% reduction) after compression.
    Use legible font sizes
    The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
    Prioritize visible content
    You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
    Size tap targets appropriately
    All of your page's links/buttons are big enough for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelysizing tap targets appropriately.
    Optimize images
    Your photos are optimized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesoptimizing images.
    Size content to viewport
    The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
    Minify HTML
    Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
    Configure the viewport
    Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
    Avoid landing page redirects
    Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fubuntu.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $1,008.75
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $30,262.58
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $368,194.68
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    225,805
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    6,774,140
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    82,418,703

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    United States 43,035$493.61
    China 40,321$124.59
    India 56,992$91.19
    Germany 14,054$67.88
    United Kingdom 7,237$45.09
    Canada 5,654$39.63
    Australia 3,231$24.33
    Italy 5,492$19.17
    France 3,554$16.70
    Poland 5,864$10.61
    Sweden 1,809$9.63
    Iran 8,271$9.59
    Indonesia 7,496$9.22
    Netherlands 1,648$8.39
    Japan 1,890$6.05
    Brazil 3,005$5.32
    Spain 4,604$5.11
    Belgium 969$4.78
    Taiwan 2,068$3.93
    Russian Federation 1,454$2.95
    Korea, Republic of 1,228$2.85
    Mexico 2,181$2.12
    Argentina 1,357$1.61
    Angola 549$1.47
    South Africa 258$1.14
    Turkey 905$0.99
    Nigeria 194$0.51
    Viet Nam 323$0.24
    Sudan 162$0.07

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?